Tournaments
The 2016 Memorial
Carol Stout and Bev Santel posted the low score of the Memorial Weekend with a 54. Carol and Mike Stout, also tied for 2nd low round, along with Dan Rang and Larry Fox, both posting 55. It was all Docs for 4th overall as Dr Marin Ray and Dr Gary Cobb posted a 56.




The Game One
Results from our First The Game



2016 Member-Member Winners
Mike and Carol Stout

2016 Opening Day Winners

Jerry McCarthy, Gerry Raasch, Nicole Dalton, Dan Price

For Complete Tournment Results Click Here

Payout and Player of the Year Points Click Here


Dan Price Repeats as Player of the YearThe 2015 Brown's Run Match Play Championship
The 2015 Dale Fetter MemorialThe 2015 Verity/Stroke Play Championship
Quota Game2015 Sweepstakes Winners
2015 Opening Day Tournament Winners

Dan Price Repeats as Player of the Year

Under less than ideal conditions last Saturday, Dan Price held off late charges from Steve Edwards and Tony DiCristoforo, to post the low Net score of 72 and take top honors at the 2015 Player of the Year Tournament. This marks the second year in a row for Dan and three out of the last four years he has finished atop our Brown’s Run points race. Great Job Dan!! Tony just missed out on the points total finishing with 49 points to Dan’s 50, after shooting a net 74. Incredible finish Tony, Congrats.
And Steve, wow!! It came down to the 18th hole where he came within one shot, posting a second best net score of 73, garnering 3rd place with 46 points.

A huge thank you to all the golfers who braved the cold and made this another down to the wire finish.

PlayerStart PtsNet ScorePtsFinal Pts
Price, Dan ( POY)2724850
DiCristoforo, Tony9744049
Edwards, Steve2734446
Santel, Bob8753644
Smiley, Tim12772840
Rang, Dan4763236
Fox, Larry11782435
Liles, Josh10812030


Go to Top

The 2015 Brown's Run Match Play Championship

Mike Dalton defeated Jeff Couch and Mark Harden to advance in the Champions Flight, where he faced off against Nick Miller. Nick was victorious over Craig Harden and then a, down to the last hole match, against Tim Smiley, to advance to the finals. In the final match, Mike prevailed 5 and 4 to take the Championship Match.

In the Men's 1st Flight, Dan Price came away with a win over Jamie Weidner, on Saturday and then continued his hot hand by defeating Bob Santel on Sunday to earn a spot in the final. He will faced Hobb Santel, who took out Ed Devault in round one and then won by concession on Sunday over Roger Cox. Very sporting of Roger, for those that know the story.In the final match Dan defeated Hobb 1 up to take the title.

Gary Cobb was in top form in the Men's 2nd Flight, winning on day one over Jeff Morneault. Gary outdueled Greg McFarland, on Sunday to advance. Larry Fox advanced, narrowly defeating Marvin Ray. Dr. Ray had one of his best rounds of the season. Outstanding play by both golfers. Dr. Cobb took the Men’s 2nd Flight by default.

Beverly Santel defeated Nicole Dalton on Saturday and then took the Ladies Title with a victory over Carol Stout on Sunday. This makes two years in a row for Mrs. Santel. Great job Bev and a big thank you to Nicole and Carol as well. Over in the Senior Flight, Bill Thorn came away with the crown, taking out Mike Moyer in the first round and then Ken Piper in the Championship match. Bill's steady play went a long way towards earning him the victory.



 Mike Dalton
2015 Match Play Champion



Dan Price
2015 Men's Flight Champion



Bev Santel
2015 Ladies Match Play Champion



Bill Thorn
2015 Senior Match Play Champion



Go to Top

The 2015 Dale Fetter Memorial

The Wow Factor. Even Brown’s Run General Manager Mike Meckes, who lives it, could not have envisioned, quite the Wow Factor that was in store for the 2015 Dale Fetter Memorial.

On Saturday afternoon, on the 18th green, it was in full effect. After receiving a bit of advice from playing partner, Josh Liles, his guest, Rick Thormeier, sank a downhill, right to left breaking chip from behind the green, to secure the 15th Annual Dale Fetter Memorial in the most exciting finish to date.

The improbable chip was a perfect ending to what many members are calling, the best Dale Fetter in memory.

From the moment members and their guests began arriving, there was an air of anxious anticipation. Tournament coordinators, Josh Liles and Dan King, had all but promised this was going to be a tournament to remember. How prophetic, as the two could not have guessed the most memorable ending.

Play began on Friday, with three 9-hole matches with teams split into six flights. After the final two 9-hole matches on Saturday, the Flight winners met in a shootout, to determine the overall winner.

Ron Cloyd and his guest, Dave Gasper, made it out of the Bobby Jones Flight; as did Larry Fox and guest, Ray Lowrey, from the Sam Snead Flight. Out of the Ben Hogan Flight, Josh Liles and Rick Thormeier, began their quest. Arnold Palmer Flight winners were Tim Smiley and his guest Mark Williams. Greg Nicoll and guest, brother Bill Nicoll, were winners of the Jack Nicklaus Flight and Drake Couch and Steve Edwards, were victorious out of the Gary Player Flight.

All teams moved to the 10th hole, where the two high scores would be eliminated. Smiley and Williams were first to fall out, and then following a chip-off, Fox and Lowrey were gone. From there the 4 remaining teams moved to the par 3 12th hole. Cloyd and Gasper were eliminated with the high score, leaving just three teams moving on to the par 5 17th hole. Nicoll and Liles, sank big putts to advance their teams to the final hole, while the team of Edwards and Couch, made a great stand, but came up short.

After a couple errant tee shots, the two remaining teams gathered themselves and made nice approaches to the green. But putting came up short for both and each turned in identical scores. This tie set up the ultimate chip-off, with the winner taking the grand prize. Following Bill Nicoll’s superb chip that stopped short about 6-feet from the hole, Josh and Rick, went over the best line for Rick’s chip. Josh outlined a shot that would come perilously close to the apron of the green, before breaking slightly left and downhill. Rick stepped up to address and calmly stroked the ball towards the agreed upon placement. Just as scripted, the ball hugged the right side of the green, before turning left, rolling, what must have seemed like forever, before finding the bottom of the cup and sending Liles and Thormeier, bounding around the green, like Ryder Cup victors. Congratulations to Josh and Rick, and a big thank you to runners-up Greg and Bill Nicoll. This is Greg’s first Dale Fetter and his team helped make it a memorable one.

As did all of our contestants, as well as our entire Brown's Run Country Club staff through the guidance and support of Mike Meckes, Dave Tieman and Todd Dodge. Thank you.

Dan and Josh did a fabulous job on their first Dale Fetter. They delivered what they promised. An event that had the Wow Factor from beginning to end. The bar has now been raised for the 2016 Dale Fetter Memorial, but with renewed excitement and a dedicated staff, we are just beginning. I strongly urge you to get an early reservation for 2016. The field will be limited to 36 teams and I have a feeling this will fill up fast. Just another Brown’s Run Wow Factor!!

Complete Tournament results, as well as pictures, coming shortly.

Go to Top

The 2015 Verity/Stroke Play Championship



Carol Stout
Ladies Flight Champion



Tim Smiley
Stroke Play Champion



Bob Santel
Senior Flight Champion


The 2015 Stroke Play Championship proved to be just as exciting as any PGA event ending as Tim Smileyand Craig Harden battled down to the final hole. Just off the 18th green, Craig made a great chip in to save parand remain one stroke behind Tim, who was facing a long 20 foot putt to save par and the championship. Afterlooking over the putt, he watched as the ball took a slight bend and then found the hole. Congratulations Timon a job well done and also to Craig for helping provide quite a finish.

On the Verity Cup side, again Tim Smiley found himself on top, but this time not alone as Jim Mulligan, equaledhis best two round score of 129. The two men will now have a 1-hole shootout to determine this year's Verity Cup Champion.

Joe claimed top honors in the Men's Flight, while Bob Santel took 1st in the Seniors Flight. Special recognitionto our steadfast Ladies Flight. Despite a smaller than desired turnout, the four competitors battled for threedays with Carol Stout winning the flight. It is also noted that Carol's 132 gives her third place in the Verity Cup.Way to go Carol!

Gross Scores for Stroke Play Champion

RankPlayer NameOverallRnd 1Rnd 2Rnd 3Total Title
1Tim Smiley6757077222Medalist 
Stroke Play
Champion
2Craig Harden7737872223 
T3Mark Harden12777576228 
T3Mike Dalton12777477228 
5Ron Cloyd15777777231 
6Mr. Jonathan Cloyd18807975234 
7Steve Gray19788077235 
8Tom Keltner22817978238 


Net Scores for Verity Cup
Two Best Rounds

RankPlayer NameOverallRnd 1Rnd 2Rnd 3TotalTitleNet Removed
T1Tim Smiley-156762 129 69
T1Joe Mulligan-156267NC129Flight Winner 
3Carol Stout-12 6864132Flight Winner68
T4Jeff Morneault-1066 68134 72
T4Tony Dicristoforo-106569 134 74
6Jim Maupin-96867 135 71
T7Dan Fishbaugh-8 6769136 70
T7Roger Cox-870 66136 76
T9Mike Dalton-77067 137 70
T9Craig Harden-769 68137 74
T9Bob Santel-7 6671137Flight Winner72
12Jamie Weidner-6NC6969138  
T13Steve Gray-570 69139 72
T13Beverly Santel-5 7069139 71
15Ron Cloyd-47070 140 70
T16Tom Keltner-3 7170141 73
T16Gary Cobb-36972 141 75
T18Mr. Jonathan Cloyd-2 7369142 74
T18Nicole Dalton-272 70142 75
T20Mark Harden-1 7172143 73
T20Marvin Ray-173 70143 74
T22Joshua Liles07569 144 83
T22Janice Orum07272 144 75
24Gerry Raasch17471 145 74
T25Dan Price276NC70146  
T25Ken Piper2 7175146 76
T25Mr. William H Pohlman27175 146 77
28Michael Cusick47672 148 80
29Anton Katrus77378 151 84
30Mike Moyer1078 76154 80
T31Bill Thorn1173NC82155  
T31Tom Swope117679NC155  
33Elton Tibbitts147682NC158  


Net Scores by Flight

RankPlayer NameOverallRnd 1Rnd 2Rnd 3TotalTitleNet Removed
Champions Flight
1Tim Smiley-156762 129 69
T2Mike Dalton-77067 137 70
T2Craig Harden-769 68137 74
4Steve Gray-570 69139 72
5Ron Cloyd-47070 140 70
6Tom Keltner-3 7170141 73
7Mr. Jonathan Cloyd-2 7369142 74
8Mark Harden-1 7172143 73
 
Men's Flight
1Joe Mulligan-156267NC129Flight Winner 
T2Jeff Morneault-1066 68134 72
T2Tony Dicristoforo-106569 134 74
4Jim Maupin-96867 135 71
T5Dan Fishbaugh-8 6769136 70
T5Roger Cox-870 66136 76
7Jamie Weidner-6NC6969138  
8Gary Cobb-36972 141 75
9Marvin Ray-173 70143 74
10Joshua Liles07569 144 83
11Gerry Raasch17471 145 74
12Dan Price276NC70146  
13Michael Cusick47672 148 80
14Anton Katrus77378 151 84
 
Senior Flight
1Bob Santel-7 6671137Flight Winner72
T2Ken Piper2 7175146 76
T2Mr. William H Pohlman27175 146 77
4Mike Moyer1078 76154 80
T5Bill Thorn1173NC82155  
T5Tom Swope117679NC155  
7Elton Tibbitts147682NC158  
 
Ladies Flight
1Carol Stout-12 6864132Flight Winner68
2Beverly Santel-5 7069139 71
3Nicole Dalton-272 70142 75
4Janice Orum07272 144 75


Gross Scores for Stroke Play Champion

RankTeamNet+ / -Gross+ / -
T1Team 2
M.Dalton / B.Santel
62

-1070-2
T1Team 3
R.Cloyd / M.Stout
62-1071-1
T1Team 7
J. Weidner / P.Becker
62-1073+1
T4Team 1
J. Cloyd / N. Dalton
63-973-4
T4Team 5
T. Smiley / B, Santel
63-974+1
T4 Team 8
H. Santel /L.Fox
63-974+2
T7Team 10
J. Maupin / G. Raasch
64-875+3
T8Team 4
S. Gray / C. Stout
66-678+2
T8Team 6
T. Keltner / D. Prive
66-678+6
T8Team 9
R. Courtney / G. Raasch
66-676+4


Go to Top

The Game Results Saturday, June 13th
Quota Game 

QuotaPtsNetPlace$$
Liles182681st$55.00
DiCristoforo253052nd 
Keltner 313433rd 
Price30301  
Rang22220  
Maupin2726-1  
B. Santel 2725-2  
Pettit1916-3  
Becker2824-4  
Raasch2719-8  
Joseph208-12  


Go to Top

2015 Sweepstakes Winners

 Greg McFarland, Bill Thorn, Jim Maupin, Tony DiCristoforoFor complete results click here

Go to Top

2015 Opening Day Tournament Winners


 Tim Smiley, Tony DiCristoforo, Dan FishbaughFor complete results click here

Go to Top


The 2014 Player of the Year

 Dan Price

For Complete POY Results click here

Go to Top

The 2014 Match Play Championship 


Ron Cloyd Championship Flight 

 


Roger Cox 1st Flight 


Tony DiCristoforo 2nd Flight 

 


Joe Orum Senior Flight 


Bev SantelLadies Flight

 For Complete Tournament Results click here


Go to Top

The 2014 Runner Cup
Winning team

Gary Cobb and Jim Marcum

For Complete Tournament Results click here


Go to Top

The 2014 Dale Fetter Memorial
Overall Champions - Tal Selby and Doug Brush 

Flight Winners



Tal Selby and Doug Brush
Augusta Flight Winners



Joe Orum and Jerry Orum
Pinehurst Flight Winners



Brad Copsey and Bob Santel 
Royal Liverpool Flight Winners



Josh Liles and Rick Thormeier
Valhalla Flight Winners

For a complete rundown of results click here 

The 2014 Mini Stakes Winners
Team Score - 62 


Roger Cox and Mark Haberstroh

For Complete Tournament Results click here


Go to Top